Project/Area Number |
25870324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASANO Junji 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40398938)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIYAMA Kentaro
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酸化タングステン / 陽極酸化 / 電解析出 / 薄膜 / エレクトロクロミズム / 湿式製膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to fabricate all-solid-state electrochromic devices based on tungsten oxide films formed by anodic electrodeposition processes. All the components of the devices were formed by electrodeposition in aqueous solutions. We succeeded in depositing tungsten oxide films which have different crystal structures using various electrolyte solutions containing different concentrations of tungstate ions. Moreover, we tried to form layered structure of tungsten oxide and tin oxide/tin hydroxide; however, mixed structure of tungsten oxide, tin oxide and tin hydroxide was obtained. This basic study would lead to the realization of all-solid-state electrochromic devices.