regulation mechanism of metabolism and aging via p38 signal in blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Immunology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ookuma Sadatusgu  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70444429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / MAPキナーゼ / p38 / NASH / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 脂肪肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced hematopoetic cells specific and macrophage specific p38 alpha KO mice, and examined high-fat diet induced metabolic syndrome. We found that high-fat diet induced obesity and hyperglycemia are suppressed in these mutants. And we tested diet-induced NASH model, and found that inflammation and fibrosis is suppressed in macrophage specific p38 alpha KO mice. We are now trying to produce premature aging p38 alpha KO mice. We have preliminary adminstered p38 inhibitor to premature aging model mice, and observed prolonged lifespan of them.