Neural mechanisms of different types of deception motivated by reward acquisition or punishment avoidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Nobuhito  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 准教授 (90507922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会神経科学 / 脳機能画像法 / 意思決定 / 前頭前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study used functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) to investigate the neural correlates of different types of deception, one motivated by reward acquisition and another by punishment avoidance. Results of behavioral data revealed large individual differences in the proportion of two types of deception. Results of neuroimaging data revealed that neural correlates of two types of deception are partially dissociable. These results represent an important step toward clarifying the mechanisms underlying human decision-making in a social context.