Time-series data analysis methods for small systems based on algebraic probability theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Soft computing
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Jun  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70451888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率過程 / 出生死滅過程 / 化学反応系 / 非可換代数 / Doi-Peliti法 / 時系列データ解析 / 細胞内反応 / 計数統計 / 代数的確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doi-Peliti formalism has been mainly used to analyze birth-death processes, which deals with discrete state variables. I investigated the mathematical meanings of the formalism, and it has been found that discrete variables can be connected to continuous variables and their differentials via the Doi-Peliti formalism. Using the findings, it is possible to derive dual processes from the original stochastic processes in systematic ways. Applying the duality concepts, dual processes for some stochastic differential equations and birth-death processes have been derived. In addition, using the dual processes, it is possible to construct rapid computational frameworks for time-series data analysis for the original stochastic processes.