Study on fluid injection beneath the volcanic lake at the Nakadake 1st crater of Aso Volcano - aiming to understand future phreatic explosions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akihiko Yokoo  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70420403)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords阿蘇火山 / 中岳第一火口 / 湯だまり / 土砂噴出 / 水蒸気爆発 / 火山噴火 / 連続微動 / 阿蘇山 / 噴火 / 火山 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volcanic activity of the Nakadake 1st crater of Aso volcano has increased since 2013 immediately after this project was started. Volcanic lake at the crater has been disappeared and then new active vent was opened inside the crater in January 2014. On 25 November 2014, magmatic eruptions started after c.a. 20 years dormancy. So as to satisfy an extreme objective of this project - understanding and evaluating of future phreatic explosions - several kinds of analysis on seismo-acoustic signals were investigated. From the analysis of high-frequency continuous tremor, final section of the pathway of volcanic fluids toward crater bottom was revealed. Monochromatic infrasound tremor with the ~0.5 Hz peak was identified by a new network of infrasound sensors. Source process of this signal was considered as the Helmholtz resonance inside the conduit.