Project/Area Number |
25870357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Tottori University (2014) Kyoto University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
NARA Yoshitaka 鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00466442)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 岩石 / セメント系材料 / き裂 / 長期強度 / 自己修復 / 鉱物 / 温度 / 湿度 / 水 / イオン濃度 / き裂修復 / フラクチャー / 透過性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Long-term stability is essential for structures in a rock mass. To ensure the long-term stability of structures, it is important to invesigate the sealing of fractures in rock-like materials. For the excavation of oil, LPG and LNG, it is important to keep fractures open. Therefore, it is important to investigate both opening and closure of fractures. In this study, the influence of surrounding environmental conditins on fracture sealing in rock-like materials was investigated. In addition, the influence of environmental conditions on the long-term strength was invesigated. It was shown that water had a remarkable influence on the reduction of the long-term strength. It was aso shown that the acceleration of precipitation of calcium compounds on the surface of materials is impotant. It is considered that water with abundant caucium is important for the fracture sealing in rock-like materials.