Investigation of gated adsorption with time-resolved imaging using XFEL (X-ray Free Electron Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
FOO MawLin  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20646765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / 配位高分子 / 結晶 / X-ray diffraction / X-ray laser / gas adsorption / gate opening adsorption / breathing adsorption / flexibility / coordination polymers / metal organic framework / 多孔性配位高分子 / 細孔 / 光照射 / X線回折 / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the research is to observe time resolved diffraction using the Sakura X-ray Free Electron Laser (XFEL) at Spring-8. XFEL is an intense pulsed X-ray laser which is capable of time-resolved diffraction. We wanted to utilize the XFEL to study the time evolution of gate opening behaviour in porous coordination polymers(PCPs). PCPs are a unique class of crystalline solids which are capable of gas adsorption, separations along with structural deformation. By utilizing one laser pulse X-ray diffraction and along with a gas dosing apparatus, we have managed to visualize breathing behaviour of Copper Kagome PCP in CO gas. Our research results will impact the area of gas separation and storage.