Mechanism of transcriptional activation and leukemogenesis by AF4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA HIROSHI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10629215)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Akihiko  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10506710)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / 発がん / MLL / AF4 / 転写 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosomal translocation generates MLL chimeras. MLL chimeras are fused with a component of AF4 transcriptional co-activator complex, constitutively activate the downstream genes to immortalize hematopoietic progenitor cells. However, it is not yet known how AF4 complex activates transcription of the downstream genes to cause leukemia. Here, we identified co-factors that bind to the AF4 complex, and characterized the mechanism of transcriptional activation by AF4 complex through the function of the co-factors. We also succeeded to attenuate growth of leukemic cells by inhibition of the co-factor.