Development of tissue viscoelasticity imaging technology based on high frame rate ultrasound imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Makoto  京都大学, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 特定准教授 (60344876)
Research Collaborator SHIINA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40192603)
KONDO Kengo  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定助教 (50649233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波 / 組織粘弾性イメージング / 高フレームレート計測 / ひずみ分布 / せん断波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the tissue viscoelasticity imaging method which can measure tissue viscoelasticity quantitatively and can evaluate the frequency characteristic of tissue viscoelasticity. In this method, we vibrate a tissue with an ultrasound probe, and we measure the tissue strain distribution and strain distribution of reference area using high frame rate ultrasound imaging method. We also proposed the tissue elasticity imaging method using shear wave generated by probe vibration. We evaluated the validity, accuracy and limit of the proposed methods by simulations and phantom experiments. Furthermore, we developed the tissue viscoelasticity imaging system based on the proposed methods.