Project/Area Number |
25870384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Tumor diagnostics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOU Junji 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特定助教 (10638844)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Yoshiaki
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 癌細胞 / 転写因子 / 増殖能 / 運動能 / Basal-like乳癌 / 幹細胞転写因子 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞運動 / 細胞 / 移動 / 増殖 / 幹細胞 / 細胞生物学 / 分子生物学 / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Understanding molecular characteristics of cancer will facilitate cancer therapy. This study found a novel basal-like breast cancer cell group, the malignancy of which is regulated by a transcription factor SALL4. Knockdown experiments for SALL4 revealed that SALL4 maintains cell proliferation. In addition, SALL4 increases motility via suppression of cell-cell adhesion. These observations contribute to our understanding of basal-like breast cancer. To further study for basal-like breast cancer cells, this study established a novel fluorescent protein-based proliferation assay. This assay utilizes photoconvertible fluorescent protein, Kaede, for pulse-labeling. In our observation, there always are few non- or slow-cycling cells in basal-like breast cancer cell lines. This technique will be a useful tool for cancer researches and anti-cancer drug development.