Development of A Technique for Superimposing Tactile Interface on Human Body by Bilateral Multiplexing Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Shunsuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00646755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触覚ディスプレイ / 触覚センサ / 電気刺激 / 多重化 / 生体電気 / 歯型彫刻 / 質感変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the electromechanical property of the skin to produce an obtrusive tactile interface, we developed the techniques as following: (1) A technique for estimating touch information and hand motion by electrical impedance measurement, (2) A technique for presenting high-quality electrotactile sensation by designing electrical stimulus based on the hand motion and structure, (3) A technique for multiplexing sensor and display signal using common electrodes. As a result, we established a technique for constructing a tactile augmented reality system to modulate the texture sensation of a real material and guide the tool operation.