An Investigation of Propeller Turbine Performance with Low-Aspect-Ratio Blade for Downsizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Koichi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00362640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロペラタービン / 風力発電 / 潮流発電 / 後方スウィープ / 誘導抵抗 / 小型化 / 数値シミュレーション / 翼設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reducing a diameter and rotational speed of the propeller turbines of wind power or tidal power generations is beneficial to cut a cost and to save an environment. However, reducing them leads to an increase of the aerodynamic losses due to induced and profile drags of the blades. In the present work, experimental and numerical investigations were carried out to improve aerodynamic characteristics of the propeller turbine with the small diameter and the low rotational speed. Experimental results show that the axial torque and the power are increased by swept-back blade. The numerical result shows that the influence of the induced velocity of the swept-back blade on the blade is reduced.