Introduction of a randomness to three-dimensional display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORISAKI Ryoichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20598958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多次元ディスプレイ / 多次元カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional display is useful for not only entertainment but also biomedicine and industry recently. However three-dimensional display without eye glass has tradeoffs between spatial and angular resolutions of reproduced light ray or spatial and temporal resolutions based on the sampling theorem. The artifacts are caused if the sampling theorem is not satisfied, and they are known as aliasing noise. This noise degrades the reproduced image quality significantly in three-dimensional display. In this study, we developed a method for reduction of the aliasing noise by introducing randomness to the input and output process of three-dimensional display systems.