Project/Area Number |
25870431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawane Masako 奈良女子大学, 共生科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (80644856)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 遺伝子資源保全 / 遺伝的多様性 / 大洪水 / カタストロフィ / 年次比較 / 汽水域 / マイクロサテライトマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The impact of a massive flooding event on rare brackish-water species was assessed by investigating potential habitat loss and decadal changes in the genetic diversity of two crab species, Deiratonotus japonicus and Ptychognathus ishii. Results showed that there was no change in the number of rivers within the Kii Peninsula inhabited by both species after the severe flooding caused by Typhoon Talas in 2011. Haplotype frequency and genetic diversity remained stable over the last decade. There was significant genetic differentiation among populations in D. japonicus samples of 2013 and 2011, respectively. The results suggested that the severe floods of 2011 had no effect on organisms habiting this brackish-water region.