Project/Area Number |
25870443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Virology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Soda Kosuke 鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (00582983)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ウイルス / インフルエンザ / H5亜型 / 病原性 / ニワトリ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Until now, highly pathogenic avian influenza caused by H5N2 viruses have occurred in domestic poultry in Taiwan, giving serious economic losses. In the present study, molecular basis of Taiwanese H5 influenza virus to acquire pathogenicity against chicken was examined. The results revealed that two amino acids, which were located in hemagglutinin (HA) and matrix (M) proteins, were involved in viral pathogenicity. The H5 viruses which harbor such amino acids have been actually isolated from domestic poultry in Taiwan, suggesting that these amino acids contributed to the adaptation of epidemic viruses to chickens.