The roles of osteocalcin in the relationships among bone, adipose tissue, and muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Ippei  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50452553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオステオカルシン / 脂肪細胞 / C/EBPβ / PPARγ / 筋芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expressions of osteocalcin and its receptor, GPRC6A, were found in preadipocytic 3T3-L1 cells. Osteocalcin expression was decreased during the differentiation of 3T3-L1 cells, while GPRC6A expression was increased. Although osteocalcin decreased the expression of C/EBPβ and PPARγ, carboxylated and uncarboxylated osteocalcin did not affect the size of adipocytes by Oil red O staining. On the other hand, both osteocalcin inhibited the proliferation of 3T3-L1 cells, suggesting that osteocalcin may suppress the accumulation of fat mass.