In situ observation of triacylglycerol single crystal melt growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HONDOH Hironori  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 講師 (10368003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光学顕微鏡 / 油脂結晶 / 結晶成長 / その場観察 / 融液成長 / トリアシルグリセロール / 融液 / 分子形状 / 異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the surface of triacylglycerol single crystals with novel optical microscopy. The temperature dependency of step velocity was directly determined from the step movement. The step velocity did not show monotonic increasing with supercooling but it was depressed at the higher supercooling. Beside, the difference on step velocity of which moving toward different crystallographic directions was observed.