Development of phospholamban aptamer as a novel therapeutic tool for treatment of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40464367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホスホランバン / アプタマー / 心不全治療薬 / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / 核酸アプタマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop phospholamban aptamer as a novel therapeutic tool for treatment of heart failure. We conjugated the phospholamban RNA aptamer with a cell-penetrating peptide, the modified TAT peptide. This cell-penetrating phospholamban aptamer enhanced contraction/relaxation of isolated adult rat cardiomyocytes as well as corresponding Ca2+ transients. In the mouse heart failure model, the cell-penetrating phospholamban aptamer improved cardiac functions some mice. These results suggested that the cell-panetrating phospholamban aptamer is a potential therapeutic tool for treatment of heart failure.