Prion protein overexpress induces on autophagy mechanism explication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YANO Masashi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 技術員 (10531858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプリオン / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prion is the disease to which neurodegeneration death happens by surplus accumulation of prion protein. The mechanism of this nerve cell death is unclear, but participation of apoptosis through autophagy is advocated. In this study, I worked on mechanism of activation of the autophagy which happens by the thing which makes a HEK293T cells protein overexpress. It's analyzed using a prion model mice whether this mechanism by HEK293T cells participates in nerve cell death of prion.