Prediction model for diabetes patients based on particle filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Yutaka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 准教授 (00376956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An estimation process of the distribution of insulin variability for glucose values in Oral Glucose Tolerance Test (OGTT) was constructed with the previous mathematical model. The experiment result for the data in Kochi Medical School hospital showed that the estimated insulin distribution includes the true insulin values. From these results, the estimation process calculates the appropriate insulin values. Moreover, the estimated insulin distributions were different for normal patients, Impaired Glucose Tolerance patients, and diabetes patients, respectively. Therefore, the feature of the distribution show the possibility of glucose value prediction in long term.