Cytokine function analysis of adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells and development of regenerative therapies in acute cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Konosuke  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60546571)
Research Collaborator MATUSE Dai  九州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60546571)
TANAKA Koji  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 再生医療 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / マウス / 脳梗塞再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are considering the possibility that adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cell (AD-MSC) may be useful for regenerative therapy in acute cerebral infarction, and we aim to establish its theoretical foundation and techniques. First, we established a transient middle cerebral artery (MCA) occlusion mice model. Secondly, AD-MSC could be isolated and cultured from mice fats. However, due to delays in research approval accompanying the transfer of research environment and changes in research facility, it was impossible to complete the research within the project period.