Generation of a complihensive predictor for neoadjuvant endocrine therapy responsiveness in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO-IBUSUKI Mutsuko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (30448526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords治療効果予測因子 / 術前ホルモン療法 / 内分泌療法感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the responsiveness for endocrine therapy of breast cancer, we speculated that there are some systemic variables in intrinsic breast cancer subtype in ER positive breast tumor and growth factor signaling pathway activation. We indicated a specific pattern of DNA copy number of tumor consisted with 11 locus was correlated with poor responsiveness to neoadjuvant endocrine therapy(p=0.034). And more, among PI3K-signalung pathway, phospho-Akt either showed significant correlation with poor responsiveness by IHC investigation(p=0.005).