| Project/Area Number |
25870553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OIKE Yuichi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部・分子遺伝学分野, 教授 (90312321)
MIYATA Keishi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部・免疫アレルギー血管病態学寄附講座, 特任准教授 (50398228)
TIAN Zhe 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部・分子遺伝学分野, 研究員 (80723890)
KAWASUJI Michio 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部・心臓血管外科学, 教授 (40135067)
| Research Collaborator |
HORIO Eiji
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 腹部大動脈瘤 / 慢性炎症 / 大動脈瘤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular mechanism in the development of AAA has not been elucidated well. Clinical studies indicate a significant association between cigarette smoking and aortic aneurysm development, and that the duration of time smoked parallels elevated AAA risk. In this study, we examined whether increased Angptl2 expression links cigarette smoking with AAA progression. Our studies demonstrate that nicotine accelerates AAA progression by altering expression levels of Angptl2 and MMP-9 activity in the aneurysmal vessel wall. Thus, Angptl2 is a potential target for use in novel prevention and treatment strategies against AAA.