Project/Area Number |
25870558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information network
Software
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEBE Minoru 大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (50613650)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ネットワーク運用 / ログデータ / メタデータ / ログ分析 / ネットワークセキュリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research supports analysis for trouble shooting and anomaly detection by network administrators. Therefore, I propose a multiple log data cross-processing system for network operations. This system manages log data as pairs of attribute name and attribute value. And, the proposed system stores log data of JSON format. I have been developing log data collector programs for several kinds of log data (ex. DNS, Web, honeypot, RADIUS and pcap). The log management system manages those log data. The network administrator can analyze the behavior of attackers by the source IP address on crossing multiple log data.