The role of ER stress response for overcoming oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HISAE Kadowaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40568200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / シグナル伝達 / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ER is the organelle in which proteins form their functional tertiary structure. Dysfunction of the ER leads to the accumulation of misfolded proteins in the ER. Cells possess ER quality control systems to remove these proteins and thereby survive. On the other hand, tumor cells are challenged by microenvironments such as hypoxia and hypoglycemia, which lead to the induction of ER stress. It is well known that ER stress-induced survival signaling is activated during tumor cell growth. However, the molecular mechanism underlying this process remains unclear. Is this project, we focused on oral cancer in which significance of ER stress signaling has never been evaluated and aimed at therapeutic approaches.
Our results from the experiments using anticancer agent which induces ER stress-mediated cell death revealed that ER stress is involved in cancer.