Clarification of adaptive mechanism of tropical tree species t soil environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ugawa Shin  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30582738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱帯林 / 共存機構 / 土壌環境 / 細根特性 / Macaranga属 / Shorea属 / Macarange属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to clarify a mechanism that tropical tree species adopts soil environment of their own habitat. Five Macaranga and 8 Shorea species were chosen in Pasoh Forest Reserve of Malaysia, and the environmental factors of their habitat and their fine root morphology were measured. As a result, tree species grow in different environment of soil water and light. However, the difference in soil nutrient condition among tree species was detected for Macaranga but not for Shorea. The difference in fine root diameter among tree species was detected for Macaranga. These results indicate a possibility that fine root morphology is related to light condition rather than soil condition.