Project/Area Number |
25870581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KATO Shigeki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90443879)
TAKADA Masahiko 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00236233)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | イムノトキシン / 神経回路 / 脳機能 / 霊長類モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I cloned specific variable regions of antibodies from three hybridoma. In turn, I tried expression of variable regions and toxic region of Pseudomonas fusion protein in E. coli. Furthermore, improvement of expression conditions and modified conformation of proteins resulted in high yield. However, all three clones had low affinity for mouse interleukin 2 receptor alpha. I next tried to clone high affinity sequence for mouse interleukin 2 receptor alpha by generating rabbit monoclonal antibodies. Antigen protein, extracellular domain of mouse interleukin 2 receptor alpha was less expressed at first. Finally, I obtained antigen in high yield by investigating expression conditions.