A study on the difference in properties between primary tumor cells and metastatic tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
fujii yoshihiro  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20637540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん原発巣・転移巣 / 放射線・薬剤感受性 / 遊走能・浸潤能 / 放射線感受性 / 薬剤感受性 / 転移 / 浸潤 / がん治療 / 放射線治療 / 浸潤・転移 / 放射線・抗がん剤治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to examine the optimal treatment method for each tumor cells by comparing the treatment effect of radiation and drugs of primary tumor cells and metastatic tumor cells.
As a result of comparing radiation susceptibility, drug sensitivity, migration ability and invasion ability between primary tumor cells and metastatic tumor cells, we could not observe the difference in sensitivity between X-rays and carbon ions which is heavy ions. In addition, it was found that for some drugs with anticancer effect, the effect was high only with cisplatin relative to metastatic tumor cells. There was no difference in migration / invasion ability between the two tumor cells.