Photodynamic diagnosis and therapy of peritoneal dissemination for pancreatic cancer using 5-ALA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yasutoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50578979)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 腹膜播種 / 光線力学的診断 / 光線力学的治療 / 5-ALA / 消化器外科学 / 膵臓外科学 / 医用画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) is a natural animo acid and heme precursor. 5-ALA is converted to protoporphyrin IX (PpIX) that is photosesitizer. In this study, we evaluated the usefulness of photodynamic diagnosis (PDD) and photodynamic therapy (PDT) using 5-ALA. Fluorescence laparoscopy was performed in 18 patients with advanced pancreatic cancer. Two of the 18 patients demonstrated by fluorescence laparoscopy. All lesions were diagnosed as peritoneal disseminations by hematoxylin and eosin staining.
The human pancreas cancer cell lines were used both in vitro and in vivo. After 5-ALA administration, cells were irradiated using various LEDs. After irradiation, the cytotoxic effects of ALA-PDT were measured using the MST assay. After 5-ALA administration xenograft mice were irradiated with LEDs. ALA-PDT was repeated three times at weekly intervals. Tumor weights were measured. Relative to controls, ALA-PDT using LEDs showed significant anti-tumor effects both in vitro and in vivo.