A newly identified hypothalamic area:its neuronal types, connections, and functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORII Noriko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80433332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視床下部 / ペリニューロナルネット / ストレス / エンケファリン / 外側中隔 / 不安 / 大脳辺縁系 / 脳弓周囲核 / カルレチニン / コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypothalamus of the brain is phylogenically old and plays important roles in the maintenance of life by regulating autonomic nervous system and behaviors related with feeding, drinking the water, sleep and reproduction etc.. Now, the hypothalamus is divided into more than 10 compartments based on histological characteristics and physiological functions. In the present study, we found and characterized a new hypothalamic region in the mouse brain. Our data demonstrate that this new region is composed of enkephalin-producing neurons and possesses bidirectional neural connections with the lateral septum. Furthermore, these neurons respond to psychological stressors and are suggested to control anxiety level. This study provides basic information in hypothalamic neuroanatomy and is important for understanding the roles of the neural connections between the hypothalamus and the limbic system.