Study on a Group Meeting of Parents with school refusal or Hikikomori Children, and Codependent Characteristics of Parents
Project/Area Number |
25870646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ひきこもり / 不登校 / 共依存 / 親の共依存的態度 / 自助グループ / 当事者の親 / グループ・ミーティング / 不安感 / 自助 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A civil support group for parents of school refusal and hikikomori children in Fukuoka, which the author is involved in, holds a self-help group meeting that allows parents to talk about their own experiences. The parents participating in this group meeting over four years between October 2010 and September 2014 were studied. A total of 482 people (74 male, 408 female) participated in the meeting, and the average age of the parents was 65.7 (SD 7.33). Furthermore, the parents’ codependency characteristics that were observed in the group meeting were divided into five major categories and analyzed. These are named, in order, “Obsessive Attitude”, “Splitting Attitude”, “Denial Attitude”, “Controlling Attitude”, and “Self-Other Boundary Confusion Attitude”. In addition, methods were suggested on how to correct these parents’ codependent attitudes through the group meeting.