A Study on Building a Support System for Family Caregivers of Elderly Persons with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Sociology
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Naoko  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (60382529)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 支援 / 認知症 / 社会福祉専門職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey on support for family caregivers of persons with dementia made it possible to clarify the care process and obtain foundational data for specialist interventions. Family caregivers need the most guidance “immediately post-onset” of dementia, the most common request is for “enrichment of the guidance office,” and they want to receive consultation at medical institutions and community comprehensive support centers. There are facts that they consult with specialists familiar with them and wish to consult with specialized agencies. Additionally, they seek social understanding of dementia and dementia care due to the prolongation of the nursing care period. It was revealed that there are also “difficulties due to timing” and “ongoing difficulties throughout the nursing care period” and that such difficulties emerge not only at the initial stage, but various difficult situations arise, changing over time, even when nursing care is prolonged.