Role of FTO in energy homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Daisuke  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 助教 (10382904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFTO / 視床下部 / 肥満 / 摂食代謝中枢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fat mass and obesity associated (FTO) gene is highly associated with obesity, and its product, the FTO protein, is an N6-methyl-adenosine RNA demethylase. In this study, we examined the distribution of FTO-expressing cells in the brain by in situ hybridization and X-gal staining of FTO-lacZ mice. We also examined the role of FTO in the ventromedial hypothalamus (VMH) using the VMH-specific FTO deletion mice. FTO was widely expressed in most brain areas. All FTO-lacZ expressing cells were neuronal marker, NeuN, positive. FTO was highly colocalized with NPY and POMC neurons in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus. VMH-specific FTO deletion mice had increased energy expenditure compared to control mice. These data suggest that FTO is widely distributed in neurons and plays an important role in hypothalamic feeding center neurons.