Project/Area Number |
25870668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Reue Karen David Geffen School of Medicine, UCLA, Dept. of Human Genetics
Zhang Peixiang David Geffen School of Medicine, UCLA, Dept. of Human Genetics
Vergnes Laurent David Geffen School of Medicine, UCLA, Dept. of Human Genetics
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | phospholipid / mitochondria / lipid / リン脂質 / ミトコンドリア / 脂質輸送 / 呼吸鎖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phosphatidylcholine (PC) in mitochondria is a major phospholipid comprising in both the outer and the inner membrane. However, PC must be imported from its production organelles because mitochondria do not have the essential enzymes required for the PC biosynthesis. In the previous study, I found that StarD7 mediates the intracellular transfer of PC to mitochondria. In this study, I analyzed contribution of StarD7 for the maintenance of mitochondrial phospholipid contents and functions using HEPA-1 cells with knockdown (KD) by siRNA and knockout (KO) of StarD7.It was found that StarD7 is indispensable for the maintenance of proper composition of mitochondrial phospholipids, and plays important roles for activity, integrity, and stability of mitochondrial complexes and formation of cristae structure.