Treatment strategy for hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy by regulation of prostaglandins bioactivities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Keisuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10435860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords興奮毒性 / プロスタグランジン / 神経細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxic-ischemic encephalophaty(HIE) is a brain disorder caused by excitotoxicity induced neuronal death and is responsible for neonatal death, cerebral palsy and developmental disorder. Prostaglandins (PGs) are known to be upregulated in the excitotoxic insulted brain. We demonstrated that PGD2 and PGF2alpha are involved in the excitotoxicity induced neuronal death. An inhibitory treatment of PGD2 and PGF2alpha production is an important therapeutic strategy for brain damage induced by excitotoxic mechanisms such as HIE.