Analysis of physiological role of mitochondrial sphingomyelinase in the regulation of cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Takeshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30365184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスフィンゴミエリナーゼ / セラミド / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / スフィンゴ脂質 / マイトファジー / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial sphingomyelinase (mitSMase) is novel SMase that catalyzes hydrolysis of sphingomyelin to ceramide and phosphocholine. Although it was known that the ceramide generation in mitochondria was observed in various cell death processes, it was little known about the physiological role of ceramide and the generating enzymes. In this study, we investigated the possibility that mitSMase was the ceramide producing enzyme in mitochondria and the role of mitSMase in cell death. As a result, we have demonstrated that mitSMase is localized in outer membrane of mitochondria and its C terminal region that contain enzymatic domain is faced to cytoplasm. Furthermore, we have cleared that mitSMase suppresses etoposide-induced apoptosis by depleting injured mitochondria via mitophagy.