Symbiotic management model of regional air transport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINATO Nobuaki  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (30567756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域航空システム / 共生型経営管理 / 地域住民投資 / 証券化 / 公共インフラサービス / 統合モデリング / システムダイナミクス / Anylogic
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to design an investment scheme of Local User Finance Initiative (LUFI). It securitizes future cash flows of a regional air route for promoting investments by the regional stakeholders in the securities. A case of Shizuoka Airport was examined conducting a survey on Shizuoka prefecture residents (n=89). The findings were that the investment positively changed users’ attitude toward the airport utilization, which in turn, increases the load factor (LF) of a regional flight. However, given the symbiotic relationship with airlines, the LF increase rate should be controlled approximately between 1.7% and 4.9%. The potential customers should be targeted to those who live within two hours from the airport and use it two times per year. The model is applicable to other regions and contributes to symbiotic management of regional air transport system without depending on public funding.