Project/Area Number |
25870728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pain science
Dermatology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Utako 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00459091)
Research Collaborator |
KAMATA Yayoi 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤助教 (00410035)
MATSUDA Hironori 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 技術員
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グランザイム / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 痒み / プロテアーゼ / かゆみ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Granzymes (Gzms), a family of serine proteases expressed by cytotoxic T lymphocytes and natural killer cells, have been shown to modulate inflammation. Their relationship with pruritus of AD still remains unclear. In the present study, we assessed relationships among plasma Gzm levels and severity of pruritus or dermatitis in AD patients. In enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays, plasma GzmB levels were significantly increased in AD patients. Correlation analyses among other clinical markers of AD showed that plasma GzmB levels positively correlated with plasma gastrin releasing peptide (GRP) level, serum thymus and activation-regulated chemokine (TARC) levels or scoring atopic dermatitis (SCORAD). Visual analogue scale (VAS) score also tended to correlate with plasma GzmB level. However, plasma GzmA levels no correlation with these markers. These data suggest that plasma GzmB levels may be involved in the severity levels of both pruritus and dermatitis in AD patients.