Postnatal Nutrient Effects on Retinopathy of Prematurity Rat Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO YUTA  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70407477)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 栄養 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / インスリン様成長因子 / 網膜血管新生 / IGF-1 / VEGF / OIR / 栄養管理 / 子宮内発育遅延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In preterm human infants, risk of retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) has been linked to low birth weight and slow postnatal weight gain. To prevent severe ROP, it is considered that postnatal nutrition in preterm infants are very important, and early aggressive nutrition may reduce the risk of ROP. The aim of this study is to investigate prenatal and postnatal nutrient effects on body weight gain, retinal vascularization in oxygen-induced retinopathy (OIR) rat model.
As the results, we had shown that postnatal body weight gain had no correlation to the retinal avascular area or retinal neovascularization in this model. Instead, pups with low birth weight and slow body weight gain had milder retinopathy in this study, which was a different phenomenon from clinical ROP.