Preparation of heter-layers with pKa gradient based on carbon materials toward proton conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Ozawa  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50464152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsルテニウム / 酸化還元 / HOPG / ルテニウム錯体 / 炭素材料 / グラフェン / プロトン応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized functional redox-active Ru complexes with different number of pyrene anchors. Pyrene anchors can be absorbed to pai-conjugated carbon materials such as graphene and carbon nanotubes. The adsorption stability of the Ru complex onto nano-carbon surfaces such as graphene and single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) were evaluated by electrochemical measurements, which provides a fundamental guideline to design the functional molecule/carbon materials nano-composites through non-covalent interactions. Additionally, we calculated the electron transfer rate from ruthenium complex to carbon materials such as single, multi-walled carbon nanotube, and HOGP.