Investigation of Factors Affecting Expression of Antimicrobial Peptide Defensin on Oral Mucosal Epithelium
Project/Area Number |
25870753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Defensin / 抗菌ペプチド / 唾液 / ディフェンシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some denture wearers with poor oral hygiene do not exhibit these inflammation. It is considered that expression of antimicrobial peptide defensin is related though the factors involved in the level of expression of defensin. The purpose of this study was to clarify the associated factors of beta-defensin level in healthy subjects. Healthy 22 dentulous subjects who were not affected by systemic disease or medication were enrolled in the study. Salivary beta-defensin level was measured using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. The number of total anaerobic bacteria in saliva, flow rate of resting whole saliva and tongue coating status were measured. Subjects were asked to answer the questionnaire. Stepwise logistic regression analysis was used to identify which factors were associated with beta-defensin levels.The stepwise logistic regression analysis showed that total anaerobic bacterial count in saliva was significantly associated with beta-defensin level.