Molecular mechanisms underlying development and maintenance of thalamic remodeling after peripheral nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Pain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yuichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70588384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経損傷 / 体性感覚 / 視床 / 神経回路 / 軸索 / 可視化 / 受容体 / invivo / 発達 / 電気生理学 / シナプス伝達 / マルチユニット記録 / 中枢 / 行動 / トレーサー / 免疫組織化学 / ウイルス / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral sensory nerve injury causes reorganization of neural circuitry in the central nervous system as well as abnormal ectopic sensation occasionally resulting in pain. However, although contamination of afferent sensory information has been suggested, concrete neural bases and molecular mechanisms of the pain still remain unknown. In the present study, we focused on remodeling of afferent fibers in the whisker sensory thalamus after peripheral sensory nerve injury and its relationship with abnormal ectopic sensation and molecular bases. We found that new afferent innervations from non-whisker brain stem nuclei to the whisker sensory thalamus after transection of the whisker sensory nerve disrupted somatotopic organization in the thalamus. The large-scale anatomical reorganization spatially and temporally correlated with abnormal ectopic sensations after the injury. Furthermore, thalamus-specific knockout of a specific glutamate receptor inhibited the afferent fiber remodeling.