Project/Area Number |
25870771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2014) Tokyo University of Science (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ライフサイクルアセスメント / インベントリデータ / バックグラウンドデータ / 建築 / 住宅 / 誤差 / CO2排出量 / 精度 / 誤差分析 / 原単位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to reduce LCA errors that are often caused by classification boundary mismatches among background data systems. Aiming at practical reduction in items of higher priority, the study followed the steps: (a) Responses to questionnaire survey on needs for building LCAs were analyzed. (b) A method for ‘adaption’ was developed to minimize errors mainly caused by data boundary mismatches. (c) The adaptation ratios of 8 housing samples were calculated. (d) CO2 emissions were calculated of the 8 samples by using data from the housing material manufacturing processes and compared to clarify errors. (e) Based on the results gained; the points of careful precautions were suggested, while pointing out some most influential items that should be added to the existing background data to reduce errors.