Development of novel protein hydrolysis method in the amino acid production
Project/Area Number |
25870783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 加水分解 / タンパク質 / イオン交換樹脂 / タンパク質加水分解 / 陽イオン交換樹脂 / 羊毛 / 固体酸触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Establishment of a method which decreases environment load is needed to produce of an amino acid from a protein. Then, we proposed the process including wool solubilization process and hydrolysis process using the cation exchange resin. As a result, it was suggested that adaption of the semi-batch reactor was effective for solubilization without overcracking and adaption of the fixed bed reactor was effective for the protein hydrolysis with the cation exchange resin.