Project/Area Number |
25870791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Hatsumi 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (40647103)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 木質バイオマス / メタン発酵 / 再生可能エネルギー / 共生 / 菌相構造解析 / 木材チップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methane fermentation is a technique that utilizes the decomposing activity of the anaerobic microorganisms, which convert the organic matter into a flammable biogas. We attempted to culture a unique microbial community that produce methane efficiently by decomposing wood chips, it revealed the study of culture conditions and the bacteria phase structure of the consortia. Also, we had to clarify the basic knowledge about the function and identification of microbes responsible for the important decomposition reaction for methane fermentation. Furthermore, we isolated the novel lignin-degrading basidiomycetes and actinomycetes from wood chip compost. The decomposition processing of wood lignin by these wood-rotting microbes was expected to contributed the efficiency of methane fermentation utilizing wood biomass.