Principles for knowledge discovery through new batch type algorithm of combination of simulation and observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuyuki  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (40462171)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータ同化 / ベイズ推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data assimilation is the concept and algorithm that combine numerical simulation model with observation data. In this research, new batch type algorithm of data assimilation is constructed. The effectiveness of the algorithm is also verified. As a result, possibility of the effectiveness of the repeated calculation algorithm has been found. Numerical experiments to test the effectiveness of the algorithm through several test model is also conducted. From the results, effectiveness of the approach is confirmed. It is also confirmed that we can construct appropriate formulation for data assimilation by changing probability distributions which represent the errors of the numerical simulations.