Study on a method to support learning of mathematical problem posing as a skill in problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Learning support system
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kazuaki  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30437082)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数学学習 / 作問 / 作問の失敗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In situations of problem solving in everyday life, problem posing, a skill to recognize and formulate problems by the problem solvers themselves is indispensable. This study investigated and designed a method to improve learner problem posing in a domain of mathematical word problems. It empirically analyzed failures in problem posing by novice learners. The results revealed that some types of failures can be automatically evaluated by a computational system, whereas the other types cannot be. To decrease failures unable to be automatically evaluated, this study designed a learning activity to improve problem posing by learners. In the activity, learners evaluate examples of problems in prior to their problem posing. The experimental evaluation insisted that this activity was effective in improving learner problem posing to some extent. However, the effect was limited in decreasing failures. Therefore, this learning activity must be further improved.