Effects of Uncertainty in Advertising Competition: Modeling and Empirical Analysis
Project/Area Number |
25870821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kei 統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (70595280)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 広告 / 広告競争 / 微分ゲーム / 有限要素法 / 状態空間モデル / 心理的効果 / 不確実性 / 競争 / ゲーム / リアル・オプション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducts theoretical and empirical analyses on uncertainty of advertising effect with advertising competition. In theoretical side, we formulate our model via Vidal-Wolfe type model, introducing uncertainty on its advertising effect. We solve this model as close-loop Nash equilibrium (amount of optimal adverting input and net profit) with numerical methods. Then we show that the optimal control rule is Bang-Bang control. In empirical side, we estimate magnitude of uncertainty of advertising effect. We conduct its estimation after seasonal effect is removed by DECOMP. After that, we find that magnitude of uncertainty of advertising effect is greater than one of financial market.