An Ethos analysis of Aesop' s Fables, the Grimm Brothers' Fairy Tales and Japanese Folk Tales in moral education textbooks of the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO MAYUKO  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助教 (40648317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords修身教育 / 明治文化 / 寓話 / 童話 / 昔話 / 修身教科書 / 明治 / 修身 / 教科書 / 伝記 / グリム童話 / イソップ寓話 / 口承文芸 / ヘルバルト学派 / 樋口勘次郎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the evolution of oral literature that was published in moral education textbooks, and its relation with autobiographies of significant figures of that time. Data collection from markings by Japan’s Ministry of Education on moral education textbooks revealed that there may have been many modifications of Japanese myths.
In addition, the biographies of Ninomiya Kinjiro from various textbooks in the Meiji period demonstrated how the father-child relationship had gradually shifted to the mother-child relationship, which can also be linked to the author’s findings from earlier related studies on the relationship between the ethos of Aesop’s Fables and that of Ninomiya Kinjiro’s biographies. These findings can thus be further applied to examine the relationship between fables and biographies in future.