Novel Structural Motif for Imaging and Therapeutic Agent of Cancer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okada Tomoko  駒澤大学, 医療健康科学部, 講師 (60409795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Ikuro  東北工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (90516311)
Research Collaborator HONDA Masayuki
ODAWARA Aoi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコラーゲンペプチド / 近赤外 / 集積 / 光熱治療 / がん細胞 / 近赤外光 / がん / 糖鎖 / 造影剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a novel structural motif of imaging and therapeutic agent for cancer cells. A novel agent was designed and synthesized by conjugation of collagen peptide and a near-infrared (NIR) responsive dye. The collagen peptide was incorporated for targeting collagen fibrils around cancer cells and the NIR dye was for triggering cytotoxicity in human glioma cells. The effective cytotoxicity was achieved by association of the collagen peptide with the collagen surrounding the cells. The results obtained in this study suggest a novel approach for delivering therapeutic imaging agent to targeting cells.